Corporate Policies

Appropriate defined terms in this Privacy and Cookies Policy will have the same meaning in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as per the terms in the Compu b On-line / Website Terms of Use, the Compu b Standard Terms and Condition of Sale and Compu b On-line / Website Terms and Condition of Sale.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to Compu b Retail Limited (“us”, “our”, “we”, “Compu b”). We are a limited liability company registered in Ireland under company number 639996; with our registered offices at Unit B1, Calmount Business Park, Dublin 12, D12 TK75, Ireland.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we manage our Cookies and potentially your personal information / data that we may collect about you. Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy before using our website www.compub.com (our "website") or submitting or sharing any personal information or data, directly or indirectly. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Content:

  1. About our Privacy and Cookies Policy
  2. What data do we collect?
  3. If you fail to provide or we fail to obtain relevant personal data
  4. How do we collect your data?
  5. How we use your data
  6. Use and disclosure of personal information
  7. Storing your data
  8. Transmission of your Data
  9. Digital On-line learning
  10. Video Chat
  11. Finance
  12. Marketing
  13. Social Networks
  14. Your data protection rights with us
  15. Cookies
  16. Privacy policies of other websites
  17. Changes to our privacy policy
  18. How to contact us
  19. Complaints
  1. About Our Privacy And Cookies Policy

    We are the data controller of the personal information we hold about you. As a data controller, we respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and all other applicable legislation and regulations.

    This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we manage your personal information and data that we collect about you. Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy before using our website www.compub.com (our "website") or submitting any personal information or data.

    You are encouraged to review our Privacy and Cookies Policy whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

    If you want to contact us about any matter relating to privacy or to exercise any of your rights, please see the section How to Contact us below.

  2. What data do we collect?

    Compu b may collect the following data from time to time (this is not an exhaustive list):

    • Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
    • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
    • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, and title.
    • Contact Data includes billing and/or shipping address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes bank account (where applicable and provided) and payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you or other offers you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, (and when provided) your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for many purposes. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  3. If you fail to provide or we fail to obtain relevant personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we either have or are attempting to enter with you and you fail to provide or we fail to obtain sufficient or the relevant data when requested, we may not be able to complete or fully perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a booking, an order, a pending sale or any other form of pending contract that we are attempting to enter with you, however if this is the case, we will notify you at the time.

  4. How do we collect your data?

    We may collect data directly from you or indirectly from our channels or sources.

    1. Direct interactions:

      You directly provide Compu b with most of the data we collect. You may give us your data including information about your identity, contact details and financial data by filling in forms, making payments and / or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.

      This includes personal data you provide when you:

      • make a purchase online
      • create an account on our website
      • make an appointment for one of the services we offer
      • Access our Digital learning content
      • Contact our Customer Service Team
      • subscribe to our newsletter
      • request marketing to be sent to you
      • enter a competition, promotion or survey
      • Apply for a job in our "Careers" section
      • give us some feedback
      • submit a query through the Contact Us form
    2. Indirect interactions:

      We may use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

      1. Automated technologies or interactions.

        As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

      2. Automated technologies or interactions.

        We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, from time to time, such as from examples of some data sources as set out below:

        Technical Data from the following parties:

        • Analytics for Search engine and other providers;
        • Advertising networks such as Social Media and Search engine and other providers;
        • Search information such as search engine providers; and
        • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Credit Card payment providers, banking institutions and other financial credit providers that you may avail of and interact with.
  5. How we use your data

    Compu b will only collect your data in a lawful way and when the law allows us to.

    Most commonly, we will only use your personal data where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you and it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third-party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us here.

  6. How we use your data

    You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to register you as a new customer
    • to facilitate and process your order
    • to carry out or respond to your requests
    • to notify you about changes to terms of our privacy policy
    • to participate in competitions or prize draws
    • to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you on our website, third party websites and social media channels, and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
    • to our third-party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customers’ needs or to develop, improve and market our goods and services to you
    • to perform a technical support call and or video call or other related services or customer service call
    • for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations
    • to regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes
    • where you have provided your consent, to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use by us or our third party service provider in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest you
    • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you
    • to our related entities for internal accounting and administration
    • to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us
    • to our successors and/or assigns, including any party that may purchase all or part of our business
    • to better understand your preferences.

    Our third party service providers are organisations that assist us with research, mail, advertising, delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied.

    Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or any breach of any of the website terms of use  of our website or our website terms and condition of sale. 

    Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the GDPR or any other applicable legislation will take priority over this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

  7. Storing your data

    We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for certain periods after they cease being customers for tax and other legal purposes.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  8. Transmission of your data

    While care is taken to protect your personal information received from you via our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure.

    Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with GDPR and all other applicable legislation.

  9. Digital on-line learning

    Our On-line learning content is hosted on a 3rd party platform, server or website. Our 3rd party provider acts as a processor of your personal information collected by Compu b. Compu b are the owners of the content that is hosted on their site.

    When a customer enrols into the learning content. Our 3rd party provider will provide us with access to a limited set of personal information about “you”, as the customer enrolling into the training course. Information about the customer (“customer Data”) is required to enable us to provide the service which you have enrolled in. Compu b and our 3rd party provider may use each customers data for their own purposes, at all times subject to Our and their own terms of Privacy Policy, the Data Processing Agreement and their Terms of Use. Compu b and our technical partners as third-parties each act as an independent controller with respect to their particular use of Customer Data.

  10. Video Chat

    Video Chat calls are not recorded, unless we seek your permission to do so prior to recording and as such we then abide by our the terms set out in our privacy policy.

  11. Finance

    When you apply for a product or service from one of our chosen providers, your data will be collected and used by them under the terms of their own privacy policies.

    Please refer to their own privacy policies for further information if you have any concerns before proceeding to apply for finance or any other services. Please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites or for third-parties and how they use your data.

  12. Marketing

    Compu b would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, be relevant or beneficial to you.

    However, you have the right to ask us at any time not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

    We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or declining to give your permission to be marketed to.

    You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Customer Service Team All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

    If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, You Tube, Snap Chat, LinkedIn and or any other social media platforms, the information that you provide will be subject to the third party’s own privacy policies.

    Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these networks.

  13. Your data protection rights with us

    Compu b would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

    Every individual that interacts with Compu b is entitled to the following rights:

    1. To request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    2. To request correction: of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    3. To request erasure: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    4. To object to processing: of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have a compelling legitimate ground to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.
    5. To request restriction of processing: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    6. To request the transfer: of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    7. To withdraw consent at any time: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain offerings to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: www.compub.com/contact

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) with us. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    We may also request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  14. Cookies

    A cookie is a technical file containing a unique ID / identifier that is sent to your device’s browser in use. This file is sent to the website every time a new page is requested. This helps a website improve the users experience by keeping track of how they navigate the website. They normally do not store any information that personally identifies a user, but it may be possible to link the information to personal information a company has.

    For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    1. Use of cookies

      A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

      Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

      You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart. The cookie will be deleted at the end of the website session.

  15. Privacy policies of other websites

    The Compu b website and our e-mails may contain links to other websites, links or platforms. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and data under our control, so if you click on a link to another third-party website, you should read the third-party’s privacy policy.

    Our website and e-mails may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or any other platforms.

  16. Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

    From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy and Cookies Policy will be posted on our website. Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy and Cookies Policy and any revisions, amendments or replacements to the Privacy and Cookies Policy.

  17. How to contact us

    If you have any questions about this policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us here or call us: on 0818 66 88 88 or write to us at: Compu b, Unit B1, Calmount Busines Park, Ballymount, D12 TK75, Dublin 12, Ireland.

  18. Complaints

    If you are unhappy about our use of your Personal Information, you can contact us at the address or e-mail address above. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint or notification with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner's Office by contacting them at telephone: 0353 (0761) 104  or you can e-mail them at : info@dataprotection.ie or post to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Recycle your old Apple electricals with us

Climate change is undeniable. Earth’s resources won’t last forever. We don’t question these realities — we challenge ourselves to ask what we can do about them. That's why we want to make it as easy as possible for you to do the same.

Why Recycle?

Unwanted electrical equipment is one of the fastest growing waste streams in the UK and Ireland. If electrical waste is disposed of in an unsafe manner it can contribute to causing pollution, human health hazards, and the loss of valuable finite resources.

In order to preserve and protect our environment, we all need to look at ways of becoming more sustainable.

We are proud to support your local authority in providing local recycling facilities for electrical equipment. All electrical equipment placed on the market after the 13th of August 2005 must be marked by the WEEE symbol, a crossed-out wheeled bin, to remind you that old electrical equipment can be recycled.

Please do not throw any electrical equipment (including those marked with this symbol) in your general household waste bin.

How are we helping?

In the UK and Ireland, distributors including retailers are responsible for providing a system which allows all customers buying new electrical equipment the opportunity to recycle their old items free of charge.

As a responsible retailer, we have met the requirements placed on us by financially supporting the national network of WEEE recycling centres established by local authorities. This is achieved through membership of the national Distributor Take-back scheme (DTS).

What is WEEE?

(WEEE) is Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment. The WEEE directive requires all end-of-life electrical goods that have a battery or a plug to be disposed of in environmentally friendly way.

Non-Apple devices?

Recycle your non-Apple electrical and electronic devices free at your local recycling centre. To find your nearest centre, visit the WEEE Ireland website.

Visit WEEE Ireland.ie

Tradein your unwanted tech

It's never been easier to upgrade your old device and lower the cost of a new one. Take your old eligible device to your local Compu b store and receive in-store credit on new products or a Stormfront gift card instantly. If your device doesn’t qualify for trade-in, you can recycle your device for free with us and get 10% off accessories. It's safe, secure and good for the planet.

Learn more